Early Modern Italian World at Oxford
Programme for Trinity Term 2024 to be announced
Guillaume Calafat (Paris 1 Pantheon-Sorbonne) 'A Picaresque Project of the 18th century: The Savoyard King of Madagascar'
Tuesday 13 February, 4:30pm
Guillaume Calafat (Paris 1 Pantheon-Sorbonne) 'A Picaresque Project of the 18th century: The Savoyard King of Madagascar'
St Edmund Hall, Old Dining Hall. Organised with the support of the Ecole Française de Rome
Domenico Cecere (Naples) 'Disasters that made the world shudder: How extreme events redefined communication and politics in the Spanish Monarchy'
Tuesday 30 January, 4:30pm
Domenico Cecere (Naples) 'Disasters that made the world shudder: How extreme events redefined communication and politics in the Spanish Monarchy'
St Edmund Hall, Doctorow Room
Alejandro Garcia-Monton (Granada), Transforming the Atlantic World from the Mediterranean: Genoese Entrepreneurship and the Asiento Slave Trade, 1650-1700
Wednesday 24 January, 4.30pm. Joint session with Iberian History Seminar
Alejandro Garcia-Monton (Granada), Transforming the Atlantic World from the Mediterranean: Genoese Entrepreneurship and the Asiento Slave Trade, 1650-1700
Exeter College, Rector's Drawing Room (note different location)
Leah R. Clark (Oxford) 'Mobile Things/Mobile Motifs: Transcultural Objects Across the Mediterranean'
Tuesday 16 January, 4:30pm
Leah R. Clark (Oxford) 'Mobile Things/Mobile Motifs: Transcultural Objects Across the Mediterranean'
Old Dining Hall, St Edmund Hall, Queen's Lane
Paola Molino (Padua) 'The Fabrication of Historical Truths'
Tuesday 21 November, 4:30pm
Paola Molino (Padua) 'The Fabrication of Historical Truths'
St Edmund Hall, Doctorow Room (note different location)
Fabrizio Nevola (Exeter) 'Making the Renaissance Public: Location based interpretation of early modern urban space'
Tuesday 7 November, 4:30pm
Fabrizio Nevola (Exeter) 'Making the Renaissance Public: Location based interpretation of early modern urban space'
St Edmund Hall, Old Dining Hall
John Henderson (Birkbeck) 'The Great Pox in Early Modern Italy: imagining and experiencing', joint with HSMT
Monday 23 October, 4:00 pm
John Henderson (Birkbeck) 'The Great Pox in Early Modern Italy: imagining and experiencing', joint with HSMT
Maison française of Oxford, 2-10 Norham Rd: NOTE different day/time and venue
Maya Corry (Oxford Brookes) 'Beautiful Bodies: Spirituality, Sexuality and Gender in Leonardo's Milan'
Tuesday 10 October, 4:30pm
Maya Corry (Oxford Brookes) 'Beautiful Bodies: Spirituality, Sexuality and Gender in Leonardo's Milan'
St Edmund Hall, Old Dining Hall
Kate Lowe (Warburg) 'Differential experiences of enslavement in sixteenth-century Tuscany'
Tuesday 6 June, 4:30pm
Kate Lowe (Warburg) 'Differential experiences of enslavement in sixteenth-century Tuscany'
St Edmund Hall, Old Dining Hall
Élodie Oriol (Paris 8) 'Foreigners practicing music in 18th c. Rome: careers, accessibility and building reputations'
Tuesday 23 May, 4:30pm
Élodie Oriol (Paris 8) 'Foreigners practicing music in 18th c. Rome: careers, accessibility and building reputations'
St Edmund Hall, Old Dining Hall, Organised with the support of the Ecole Française de Rome and the Maison Française d'Oxford
Stefania Pastore (Normale, Pisa and Centro Linceo Interdisciplinare "B. Segre") 'Italian Renaissance and Iberian Diasporas (1492-1630)'
In conjunction with the Iberian History Seminar (notice different date/location) Wednesday 17 May, 4:30pm
Stefania Pastore (Normale, Pisa and Centro Linceo Interdisciplinare "B. Segre") 'Italian Renaissance and Iberian Diasporas (1492-1630)'
Exeter College, Rector's Drawing Room